501st Combat Support Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL AMY A. HAMMOND
COLONEL AMY A. HAMMOND

photo of COLONEL AMY A. HAMMOND
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Amy A. Hammond is Commander, 423rd Air Base Group, 501st Combat Support Wing, Royal Air Force Alconbury, United Kingdom. She is responsible for a 950+ facility, 1,000-acre, four base complex valued at over $800M, providing the full range of operational, logistical, medical, communications support and community services to 6,000 military and civilian personnel and their families at RAF Alconbury, RAF Molesworth, RAF Upwood in the United Kingdom and 426th Air Base Squadron at Stavanger, Norway. She also serves as host for 11 multiservice and multinational tenant units, including the USEUCOM JIOCEUR Analytic Center and NATO's Intelligence Fusion Centre.

Colonel Hammond was born in Washington D.C. into an Air Force family. She entered the Air Force in 1986 through the University of Texas Reserve Officer Training Corps program. Colonel Hammond has served in a variety of financial management positions at the wing, center, joint, major command, and headquarters Air Force levels. She has commanded the 90th Comptroller Squadron and was the Military Assistant to the Air Force Auditor General. Prior to her current assignment, she served dual-hatted as the Deputy Comptroller and as the Chief, Financial Services Division, Directorate of Financial Management, United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

EDUCATION
1985 Army Airborne School, Fort Benning, Ga.
1986 Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting, University of Texas at San Antonio
1988 Master of Science degree in Systems Management, University of Southern California
1991 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2001 Professional Military Comptroller School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1986 - May 1989, audit officer, Castle AFB, Calif.
2. May 1989 - April 1991, audit team leader, Hahn Air Base, Germany
3. June 1991- April 1993, budget officer, Barksdale AFB, La.
4. April 1993 - April 1994, chief, Financial Analysis, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
5. May 1994 - May 1995, chief financial officer, Electronic Warfare Trainers, Training Systems Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. May 1995 - May 1996, financial team chief, TALON Trainers, Training Systems Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. May 1996 - March 1997, chief, Military Personnel Branch, Financial Management Directorate, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
8. March 1997 - September 1998, director, Resources and Programs, Special Operations Command, Pacific, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
9. September 1998 - May 2000, chief, Operations & Maintenance Integration and Base Support, Financial Management Directorate, Pacific Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
10. May 2000 - May 2001, chief, Comptroller Inspections, Inspector General Directorate, Pacific Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
11. June 2001 - July 2003, commander, 90th Comptroller Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
12. July 2003 - April 2004, chief, Combat Air Forces and Combatant Commander Analysis, Budget Operations and Personnel Directorate, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Budget, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. April 2004 - July 2006, chief, Integration and Analysis Division, Budget Investment Directorate, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Budget, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2006 - July 2007, Military Assistant to the Air Force Auditor General, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2007 - June 2009, chief, Financial Services Division; deputy comptroller, Financial Management & Comptroller Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany 
16. June 2009 - Present, commander, 423rd Air Base Group, RAF Alconbury, United Kingdom

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 1986
First Lieutenant July 1988
Captain July 1990
Major April 1998
Lieutenant Colonel October 2002
Colonel February 2008

(Current as of June 2009)






 Inside the 501st CSW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act