An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel BRIAN A. FILLER

Colonel Brian A. Filler is the Commander, 501st Combat Support Wing, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, headquartered at RAF Alconbury, United Kingdom. He is responsible for eight installations located in the United Kingdom and Norway, serving a community of more than 14,000 military service members, civilians, and local nationals. The wing provides agile combat support to enable Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Global Strike, and Command and Control missions for U.S. and NATO operations.


Colonel Filler graduated from the University of Colorado, Boulder in 1999. He previously commanded the 99th Ground Combat Training Squadron at Creech Air Force Base, Nevada and the 741st Missile Security Forces Squadron at Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana where he also served as the Deputy Commander, 341st Security Forces Group. Additionally, he served as a flight commander, convoy commander, operations officer, and officer-in-charge Tactical Response Force in nuclear security units. He completed staff tours as an Antiterrorism Officer at U.S. European Command and as Chief, Nuclear Security Division on the Air Staff. Colonel Filler deployed to Qatar in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, to Iraq in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM and supported Operation INHERENT RESOLVE from Turkey.


Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Filler was Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Forces in Europe-Air Forces, Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.


EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colo.
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Master of Aerospace Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2010 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
2011 Master of Military Science, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
2014 Air War College, by correspondence
2018 National Defense Fellowship, Harvard University, Belfer Center, Cambridge, Mass.
2019 Leadership Decision Making, Harvard University, Kennedy School, Cambridge, Mass.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1999 - October 2000, Element Leader, 12th Missile Sq, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
2. November 2000 - December 2001, OIC, Mobile Fire Teams and Convoy Response Force, 741st Security Forces Sq, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. January 2002 - June 2003, Flight Commander, 48th Security Forces Sq, RAF Lakenheath, UK
4. July 2003 - December 2004, OIC, Resources/Training, 48th Security Forces Sq, RAF Lakenheath, UK
5. January 2005 - May 2005, Assistant Operations Officer, 90th Missile Security Forces Sq,
F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
6. June 2005 - April 2006, Operations Officer, 790th Security Forces Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
7. May 2006 - June 2007, Base Defense Unit Team Leader, 732nd Security Forces Sq, Camp Taji, Iraq
8. July 2007 - May 2008, OIC, Tactical Response Force, 90th Security Forces Group,
F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
9. June 2008 - July 2010, Antiterrorism Action Officer, European Command, Vaihingen, Germany
10. August 2010 – June 2011, Student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
11. July 2011 – May 2013, Commander, 99th Ground Combat Training Sq, Creech AFB, Nev.
12. June 2013 – April 2015, Commander, 741st Missile Security Forces Sq, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
13. May 2015 – June 2015, Deputy, 341st Security Forces Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
14. July 2015 – January 2017, Chief, Nuclear Security Policy Branch, Directorate of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Washington, D.C.
15. February 2017 – June 2017, Chief, Nuclear Security Division, Directorate of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Washington, D.C.
16. July 2017 – June 2018, Student, National Defense Fellow, Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Cambridge, Mass.
17. July 2018 – May 2019, Vice Commander, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik AB, Turkey
18. May 2019 – July 2021, Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Forces in Europe-Air Forces Africa, Ramstein AB, Germany
19. July 2021 – Present, Commander, 501st Combat Support Wing, RAF Alconbury, UK


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal


EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 13, 1999
First Lieutenant June 13, 2001
Captain June 13, 2003
Major April 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2013
Colonel May 1, 2018


(CURRENT AS OF JUL 2021)